Menu
Skip to Content
2014-02-01 DeRamus, Milbocker qualify for nationals as Tigers compete at Indiana Relays, host ONU Quad
2014 Elisha DeRamus (1)

Sophomore Elisha DeRamus qualified "A" standard in the triple jump at the Indiana Relays this weekend

DeRamus, Milbocker qualify for nationals as Tigers compete at Indiana Relays, host ONU Quad

Author: Nick Birkey
Posted: Sunday, February 02, 2014 at 11:36 AM

BOURBONNAIS, Ill./BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — For the second straight week, the Olivet Nazarene University track and field teams hosted a meet in the Douglas E. Perry Student Life and Recreation Center. The Tigers hosted five other schools from Illinois for a Saturday-only meet, named the ONU Quad, on Feb. 1. In addition, Olivet also competed in the Indiana Relays in Bloomington, Ind., on Friday, Jan. 31, and Saturday, Feb. 1. The Tigers had two athletes qualify for the NAIA Indoor Nationals on Saturday.

ONU hosted University of St. Francis (Ill.), Benedictine University (Ill.), Aurora University (Ill.), Elmhurst College (Ill.) and University of Illinois-Chicago.

At the Indiana Relays in Bloomington, sophomore Ron Milbocker (Whitmore Lake, Mich.) finished 10th in the 3000 meter run (8:39.61) but qualified “A” standard for the national meet. Sophomore Elisha DeRamus (Harvey, Ill.) placed sixth in the triple jump with a final jump of 14.44m, qualifying “A” standard.

Also at the Indiana Relays, freshman Zach Gordon (Carol Stream, Ill) won the morning section with a time of 22.61. Junior Jared Carl (Galesburg, Ill.) placed second with a finish of 22.64. Junior LucasLimberg (Rockford, Ill.) placed fourth in the high jump with a mark of 1.97m. Zach Gordon came in sixth in the long jump with a finish of 7.23m. Senior Mitchell Dale (Rochester Hills, Mich.) placed seventh in the 3000 meter run with a time of 8:35.25.

On Saturday, sophomore Thomas Zidek (Hoffman Estates, Ill.) came in second in the 60 meter dash (7.22). In the 200 meter dash, senior Rey Keys (Matteson, Ill.) finished third with a time of 23.30. Freshman Alex Hunt (Eureka, Ill.) came in third in the 400 meter dash with a time of 52.29. Senior Brian Willoughby (Elkhart, Ind.) finished fifth in the 800 meter run (1.59.97). Senior Ethan Gallagher (Parsippany, N.J.) won the one mile run with a time of 4:19.07, defeating teammate Mitchell Dale by more than three seconds. Senior James Fisher (Wales, Mich.) won the 3000 meter run by finishing 12 seconds faster than second place (8:43.52). Sophomore Noah Ballweg (Prairie du Sac, Wis.) finished third in the 60 meter hurdles at 8.78.

The 4x400 meter relay team finished second to Illinois-Chicago with a time of 3:30.56. The team consisted of Keys, Hunt, junior David Powers (Security, Colo.) and sophomore Austin Holton (Nampa, Idaho).

Freshman Jacob Wilson (Geneseo, Ill.) finished second in the pole vault with a final mark of 3.96m. Sophomore Jacob Armbrust (Metamora, Ill.) won the shot put with a throw of 16.19m. Sophomore Chris Aschemann (Carterville, Ill.) came in first with a mark of J13.87m in the shot put.

ONU will be back in action on Saturday, Feb. 8, at the Carthage Invite in Kenosha, Wis.

Results: http://web.olivet.edu/sports/Track/Men/IU.pdf 

http://web.olivet.edu/sports/Track/Men/Quad.htm